Nevada Code § 18.020
Cases in which costs allowed prevailing party
Costs must be allowed of course to the
prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered,
in the following cases:
1. In an action for the recovery of real
property or a possessory right thereto.
2. In an action to recover the possession
of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to more than
$2,500. The value must be determined by the jury, court or master by whom the
action is tried.
3. In an action for the recovery of money
or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.
4. In a special proceeding, except a
special proceeding conducted pursuant to NRS
306.040 .
5. In an action which involves the title
or boundaries of real estate, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment,
toll or municipal fine, including the costs accrued in the action if originally
commenced in a Justice Court.