Nevada Code § 18.010
Award of attorneys fees
1. The compensation of an attorney and
counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied,
which is not restrained by law.
2. In addition to the cases where an
allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of
attorneys fees to a prevailing party:
(a) When the prevailing party has not recovered
more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when
the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party
complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without
reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally
construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorneys fees
in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the
court award attorneys fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions
pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada
Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter
frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses
overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of
meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing
professional services to the public.
3. In awarding attorneys fees, the court
may pronounce its decision on the fees at the conclusion of the trial or
special proceeding without written motion and with or without presentation of
additional evidence.
4. Subsections 2 and 3 do not apply to any
action arising out of a written instrument or agreement which entitles the
prevailing party to an award of reasonable attorneys fees.