Nevada Code § 18.005
Costs defined
For
the purposes of NRS 18.010 to 18.150 , inclusive, the term costs means:
1. Clerks fees.
2. Reporters fees for depositions,
including a reporters fee for one copy of each deposition.
3. Jurors fees and expenses, together
with reasonable compensation of an officer appointed to act in accordance with NRS 16.120 .
4. Fees for witnesses at trial, pretrial
hearings and deposing witnesses, unless the court finds that the witness was
called at the instance of the prevailing party without reason or necessity.
5. Reasonable fees of not more than five
expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $15,000 for each expert witness,
unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances
surrounding the testimony of the expert witness were of such necessity as to
require the larger fee.
6. Reasonable fees of necessary
interpreters.
7. The fee of any sheriff or licensed
process server for the delivery or service of any summons or subpoena used in
the action, unless the court determines that the service was not necessary.
8. Compensation for the official reporter
or reporter pro tempore.
9. Reasonable costs for any bond or
undertaking required as part of the action.
10. Fees of a court bailiff or deputy
marshal who was required to work overtime.
11. Reasonable costs for telecopies.
12. Reasonable costs for photocopies.
13. Reasonable costs for long distance
telephone calls.
14. Reasonable costs for postage.
15. Reasonable costs for travel and
lodging incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery.
16. Fees charged pursuant to NRS 19.0335 .
17. Any other reasonable and necessary
expense incurred in connection with the action, including reasonable and
necessary expenses for computerized services for legal research.