Nevada Code § 179.1173
Proceedings for forfeiture: Priority over other civil matters; order to stay; standard of proof; conviction of claimant not required; confidentiality of informants; return of property to claimant; forfeiture as part of plea or stipulated agreement
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the district court shall proceed as soon as practicable to a
trial and determination of the matter. A proceeding for forfeiture is entitled
to priority over other civil actions which are not otherwise entitled to
priority.
2. At a proceeding for forfeiture, the
court shall issue an order staying the proceeding that remains in effect while
the criminal action which is the basis of the proceeding is pending trial. The
court shall lift the stay after the trial is completed. If the claimant is
acquitted during the trial, the property of the claimant must be returned to
the claimant within 7 business days after the acquittal.
3. If property has been seized and the
criminal charges against the owner of such property are denied or dismissed,
all such property must be returned to the owner within 7 business days after
the criminal charges are denied or dismissed.
4. The plaintiff in a proceeding for
forfeiture must establish proof by clear and convincing evidence that the
property is subject to forfeiture.
5. In a proceeding for forfeiture, the
rule of law that forfeitures are not favored does not apply.
6. The plaintiff is not required to plead
or prove that a claimant has been charged with or convicted of any criminal
offense. If proof of such a conviction is made, and it is shown that the
judgment of conviction has become final, the proof is, as against any claimant,
conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to sustain the conviction.
7. The plaintiff has an absolute privilege
to refuse to disclose the identity of any person, other than a witness, who has
furnished to a law enforcement officer information purporting to reveal the
commission of a crime. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative
of the plaintiff.
8. If the court determines that the
property is not subject to forfeiture, the court shall order the property and
any interest accrued pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175 returned to the claimant
found to be entitled to the property within 7 business days after the order is
issued. If the court determines that the property is subject to forfeiture, the
court shall so decree. The property, including any interest accrued pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175 , must be
forfeited to the plaintiff, subject to the right of any claimant who
establishes a protected interest. Any such claimant must, upon the sale or
retention of the property, be compensated for the claimants interest in the
manner provided in NRS 179.118 .
9. A claimant who agrees to enter a plea
of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to criminal charges
relating to the seized property or reaches a stipulated agreement with the
plaintiff may agree to the forfeiture of any property as part of the plea or
agreement.
10. If the court accepts a plea or
stipulated agreement pursuant to subsection 9, the court shall order forfeiture
of the property that the claimant agreed to forfeit pursuant to the plea or
agreement.