Nevada Code § 179.1171
Proceedings for forfeiture: Rules of practice; complaint; service of summons and complaint; answer; parties
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.1156 to 179.1205 , inclusive, the Nevada Rules of
Civil Procedure are applicable to and constitute the rules of practice in a
proceeding for forfeiture pursuant to those sections.
2. A proceeding for forfeiture is
commenced by filing a complaint for forfeiture. If the property has been seized
without process, the plaintiff shall file the complaint for forfeiture within
120 days after the property is seized. The property is subject to an action to
claim its delivery only if the plaintiff does not file the complaint for
forfeiture within 60 days after the property is seized. If the complaint for
forfeiture is filed following the commencement of an action claiming delivery,
the complaint must be treated as a counterclaim.
3. If a law enforcement agency seizes
property, the property must not be forfeited unless:
(a) The agency files a complaint for forfeiture
in the district court for the county in which the property is located; or
(b) A stipulated agreement between the parties
regarding the property is reached.
4. A proceeding for forfeiture is in rem.
The complaint for forfeiture must be filed in the district court for the county
in which the property which is the subject of the proceeding is located.
5. The plaintiff shall cause service of
the summons and complaint to be made upon each claimant whose identity is known
to the plaintiff or who can be identified through the exercise of reasonable
diligence. If real property or any interest in real property is affected by the
proceeding, the plaintiff shall file notice of the proceeding in the manner
provided in NRS 14.010 .
6. Each claimant served with the summons
and complaint who desires to contest the forfeiture shall, within 20 days after
the service, serve and file a verified answer to the complaint. The claimant
shall admit or deny the averments of the complaint and shall, in short and
plain terms, describe the interest which the claimant asserts in the property.
Concurrently with the answer, the claimant shall serve answers or objections to
any written interrogatories served with the summons and complaint.
7. No person, other than the plaintiff and
any claimant, is a proper party in the proceeding.