Nevada Code § 179.1175
Disposition of property after seizure and forfeiture
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, after property has been seized the agency which seized the
property may:
(a) Place the property under seal;
(b) Remove the property to a place designated by
the agency for the storage of that type of property; or
(c) Remove the property to an appropriate place
for disposition in a manner authorized by the court.
2. If an agency seizes currency, unless
otherwise ordered by the court, the agency shall deposit the currency in an
interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding currency seized
by the agency.
3. When a court declares property to be
forfeited, the plaintiff may:
(a) Retain it for official use;
(b) Sell any of it which is neither required by
law to be destroyed nor harmful to the public; or
(c) Remove it for disposition in accordance with
the applicable provisions of NRS.