Nevada Code § 159.079
General functions of guardian of person; establishment or change of residence of protected person by guardian
1. Except as otherwise ordered by the
court, a guardian of the person has the care, custody and control of the person
of the protected person, and has the authority and, subject to subsection 2,
shall perform the duties necessary for the proper care, maintenance, education
and support of the protected person, including, without limitation, the
following:
(a) Supplying the protected person with food,
clothing, shelter and all incidental necessaries, including locating an
appropriate residence for the protected person based on the financial situation
and needs of the protected person, including, without limitation, any medical
needs or needs relating to his or her care.
(b) Taking reasonable care of any clothing,
furniture, vehicles and other personal effects of the protected person and
commencing a proceeding if any property of the protected person is in need of
protection.
(c) Authorizing medical, surgical, dental, psychiatric,
psychological, hygienic or other remedial care and treatment for the protected
person.
(d) Seeing that the protected person is properly
trained and educated and that the protected person has the opportunity to learn
a trade, occupation or profession.
2. In the performance of the duties
enumerated in subsection 1 by a guardian of the person, due regard must be
given to the extent of the estate of the protected person. A guardian of the
person is not required to incur expenses on behalf of the protected person
except to the extent that the estate of the protected person is sufficient to
reimburse the guardian.
3. A guardian of the person is the
personal representative of the protected person for purposes of the Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and
any applicable regulations. The guardian of the person has authority to obtain
information from any government agency, medical provider, business, creditor or
third party who may have information pertaining to the health care or health
insurance of the protected person.
4. A guardian of the person may, subject
to the provisions of subsection 6 and NRS
159.0807 , establish and change the residence of the protected person at any
place within this State. The guardian shall select the least restrictive
appropriate residence which is available and necessary to meet the needs of the
protected person and which is financially feasible.
5. A guardian of the person shall petition
the court for an order authorizing the guardian to change the residence of the
protected person to a location outside of this State. The guardian must show
that the placement outside of this State is in the best interest of the
protected person or that there is no appropriate residence available for the
protected person in this State. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the
guardianship unless the guardian files for termination of the guardianship
pursuant to NRS 159.1905 or 159.191 or the jurisdiction of the
guardianship is transferred to the other state.
6. A guardian of the person must file a
notice with the court of his or her intent to move a protected person to or
place a protected person in a secured residential long-term care facility
pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 159.0807 unless the secured residential long-term care facility is in this State and:
(a) An emergency condition exists pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subsection 4 of NRS
159.0807 ;
(b) The court has previously granted the guardian
authority to move the protected person to or place the protected person in such
a facility based on findings made when the court appointed the guardian; or
(c) The move or placement is made pursuant to a
written recommendation by a licensed physician, a physician employed by the
Department of Veterans Affairs, a licensed social worker or an employee of a
county or state office for protective services.
7. This section does not relieve a parent
or other person of any duty required by law to provide for the care, support
and maintenance of any dependent.
8. As used in this section protective
services has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
200.5092 .