Nevada Code § 159.078
Petition by guardian or other interested person for order authorizing or directing guardian to take certain actions
1. Before taking any of the following
actions, the guardian shall petition the court for an order authorizing the
guardian to:
(a) Make or change the last will and testament of
the protected person.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
make or change the designation of a beneficiary in a will, trust, insurance
policy, bank account or any other type of asset of the protected person which
includes the designation of a beneficiary. The guardian is not required to
petition the court for an order authorizing the guardian to utilize an asset
which has a designated beneficiary, including the closure or discontinuance of
the asset, for the benefit of a protected person if:
(1) The asset is the only liquid asset
available with which to pay for the proper care, maintenance, education and
support of the protected person;
(2) The asset, or the aggregate amount of
all the assets if there is more than one type of asset, has a value that does
not exceed $5,000; or
(3) The asset is a bank account,
investment fund or insurance policy and is required to be closed or
discontinued in order for the protected person to qualify for a federal program
of public assistance.
(c) Create for the benefit of the protected
person or others a revocable or irrevocable trust of the property of the
estate.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, exercise the right of the protected person to revoke or modify a
revocable trust or to surrender the right to revoke or modify a revocable
trust. The court shall not authorize or require the guardian to exercise the
right to revoke or modify a revocable trust if the instrument governing the
trust:
(1) Evidences an intent of the protected
person to reserve the right of revocation or modification exclusively to the
protected person;
(2) Provides expressly that a guardian may
not revoke or modify the trust; or
(3) Otherwise evidences an intent that
would be inconsistent with authorizing or requiring the guardian to exercise
the right to revoke or modify the trust.
2. Any other interested person may also
petition the court for an order authorizing or directing the guardian to take
any action described in subsection 1.
3. The court may authorize the guardian to
take any action described in subsection 1 if, after notice to any person who is
adversely affected by the proposed action and an opportunity for a hearing, the
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) A reasonably prudent person or the protected
person, if not incapacitated, would take the proposed action and that a person
has committed or is about to commit any act, practice or course of conduct
which operates or would operate as a fraud or act of exploitation upon the protected
person or estate of the protected person and that person:
(1) Is designated as a beneficiary in or
otherwise stands to gain from an instrument which was executed by or on behalf
of the protected person; or
(2) Will benefit from the lack of such an
instrument; or
(b) The proposed action is otherwise in the best
interests of the protected person for any other reason not listed in this
section.
4. The petition must contain, to the
extent known by the petitioner:
(a) The name, date of birth and current address
of the protected person;
(b) A concise statement as to the condition of
the estate of the protected person; and
(c) A concise statement as to the necessity for
the proposed action.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Exploitation means any act taken by a
person who has the trust and confidence of a protected person or any use of the
power of attorney of a protected person to:
(1) Obtain control, through deception,
intimidation or undue influence, over the money, assets or property of the
protected person with the intention of permanently depriving the protected
person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of the money, assets or
property of the protected person.
(2) Convert money, assets or property of
the protected person with the intention of permanently depriving the protected
person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of the money, assets or
property of the protected person.
As used in
this paragraph, undue influence does not include the normal influence that
one member of a family has over another.
(b) Fraud means an intentional
misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the
person with the intent to deprive the protected person of the rights or
property of the protected person or to otherwise injure the protected person.
(c) Interested person has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 132.185 and also includes a
named beneficiary under a trust or other instrument if the validity of the
trust or other instrument may be in question.