Nevada Code § 128.109
Determination of conduct of parent; presumptions
1. If a child has been placed outside of
his or her home pursuant to chapter 432B of
NRS, the following provisions must be applied to determine the conduct of the
parent:
(a) If the child has resided outside of his or
her home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months,
it must be presumed that the parent or parents have demonstrated only token
efforts to care for the child as set forth in subparagraph (6) of paragraph (b)
of subsection 1 of NRS 128.105 .
(b) If the parent or parents fail to comply
substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan to reunite the family
within 6 months after the date on which the child was placed or the plan was
commenced, whichever occurs later, that failure to comply is evidence of
failure of parental adjustment as set forth in subparagraph (4) of paragraph
(b) of subsection 1 of NRS 128.105 .
2. If a child has been placed outside of
his or her home pursuant to chapter 432B of
NRS and has resided outside of his or her home pursuant to that placement for
14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be
presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.
3. The presumptions specified in
subsections 1 and 2 must not be overcome or otherwise affected by evidence of
failure of the State to provide services to the family.