Nevada Code § 128.108
Specific considerations where child has been placed in foster home
If a child is in the custody
of a public or private agency and has been placed and resides in a foster home
and the custodial agency institutes proceedings pursuant to this chapter
regarding the child, with an ultimate goal of having the childs foster parent
or parents adopt the child, the court shall consider whether the child has
become integrated into the foster family to the extent that the childs
familial identity is with that family, and whether the foster family is able
and willing permanently to treat the child as a member of the family. The court
shall consider, without limitation:
1. The love, affection and other emotional
ties existing between the child and the parents, and the childs ties with the
foster family.
2. The capacity and disposition of the
childs parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of the
foster family to give the child love, affection and guidance and to continue
the education of the child.
3. The capacity and disposition of the
parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of the foster
family to provide the child with food, clothing and medical care and to meet
other physical, mental and emotional needs of the child.
4. The length of time the child has lived
in a stable, satisfactory foster home and the desirability of the child
continuing to live in that environment.
5. The permanence as a family unit of the
foster family.
6. The moral fitness, physical and mental
health of the parents from whom the child was removed as compared with that of
the foster family.
7. The experiences of the child in the
home, school and community, both when with the parents from whom the child was
removed and when with the foster family.
8. Any other factor considered by the
court to be relevant to a particular placement of the child.