Nevada Code § 128.110
Order terminating parental rights; preference for placement of child with certain relatives and siblings of child; period for completion of search for relative
1. Whenever the procedure described in
this chapter has been followed, and upon finding grounds for the termination of
parental rights pursuant to NRS 128.105 at a hearing upon the petition, the court shall make a written order, signed by
the judge presiding in the court, judicially depriving the parent or parents of
the custody and control of, and terminating the parental rights of the parent
or parents with respect to the child, and declaring the child to be free from
such custody or control, and placing the custody and control of the child in
some person or agency qualified by the laws of this State to provide services
and care to children, or to receive any children for placement. The termination
of parental rights pursuant to this section does not terminate the right of the
child to inherit from his or her parent or parents, except that the right to
inherit terminates if the child is adopted as provided in NRS 127A.250 .
2. If the child is placed in the custody
and control of a person or agency qualified by the laws of this State to
receive children for placement, the person or agency, in seeking to place the
child:
(a) May give preference to the placement of the
child with any person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the
child whom the person or agency finds suitable and able to provide proper care
and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relative resides within
this State.
(b) Shall, if practicable, give preference to the
placement of the child together with his or her siblings.
Any search
for a relative with whom to place a child pursuant to this subsection must be
completed within 1 year after the initial placement of the child outside of his
or her home.