Nevada Code § 128.107
Specific considerations where child is not in physical custody of parent
If a child is not in
the physical custody of the parent or parents, the court, in determining
whether parental rights should be terminated, shall consider, without
limitation:
1. The services provided or offered to the
parent or parents to facilitate a reunion with the child.
2. The physical, mental or emotional
condition and needs of the child and the childs desires regarding the
termination, if the court determines the child is of sufficient capacity to
express his or her desires.
3. The effort the parent or parents have
made to adjust their circumstances, conduct or conditions to make it in the
childs best interest to return the child to his or her home after a reasonable
length of time, including but not limited to:
(a) The payment of a reasonable portion of
substitute physical care and maintenance, if financially able;
(b) The maintenance of regular visitation or
other contact with the child which was designed and carried out in a plan to
reunite the child with the parent or parents; and
(c) The maintenance of regular contact and
communication with the custodian of the child.
4. Whether additional services would be likely
to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to
the parent or parents within a predictable period.
For purposes
of this section, the court shall disregard incidental conduct, contributions,
contacts and communications.