Nevada Code § 126.053
Voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or parentage
1. After the expiration of the period
described in subsection 2, a declaration for the voluntary acknowledgment of
paternity developed by the State Board of Health pursuant to NRS 440.283 or a declaration for the
voluntary acknowledgment of parentage developed by the State Board of Health
pursuant to NRS 440.285 shall be deemed
to have the same effect as a judgment or order of a court determining the
existence of the relationship of parent and child if the declaration is signed
in this or any other state by the parents of the child. A declaration for the
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or a declaration for the voluntary
acknowledgment of parentage that is signed pursuant to this subsection is not
required to be ratified by a court of this State before the declaration is
deemed to have the same effect as a judgment or order of a court determining
the existence of the relationship of parent and child.
2. A person who signs an acknowledgment of
paternity or an acknowledgment of parentage in this State may rescind the
acknowledgment:
(a) Within 60 days after the acknowledgment is
signed by both persons; or
(b) Before the date on which an administrative or
judicial proceeding relating to the child begins if that person is a party to
the proceeding,
whichever
occurs earlier.
3. After the expiration of the period
during which an acknowledgment may be rescinded pursuant to subsection 2, the
acknowledgment may not be challenged except upon the grounds of fraud, duress
or material mistake of fact. The burden of proof is on the person challenging
the acknowledgment to establish that the acknowledgment was signed because of
fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
4. Except upon a showing of good cause, a
persons obligation for the support of a child must not be suspended during a
hearing to challenge a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or a voluntary
acknowledgment of parentage.