Nevada Code § 126.071
Who may bring action; when action may be brought
1. A child, his or her natural mother, a
man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested third party
may bring an action pursuant to this chapter to declare the existence or nonexistence
of the father and child relationship.
2. If an action under this section is
brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings must be stayed until
after the birth, except service of process and the taking of depositions to
perpetuate testimony.
3. Upon the request of any of the persons
listed in subsection 1, the district attorney shall take such action as is
necessary to establish the parentage of a child.