Nevada Code § 126.051
Presumptions of paternity
1. A man is presumed to be the natural
father of a child if:
(a) He and the childs natural mother are or have
been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within
285 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of
invalidity or divorce, or after a decree of separation is entered by a court.
(b) He and the childs natural mother were
cohabiting for at least 6 months before the period of conception and continued
to cohabit through the period of conception.
(c) Before the childs birth, he and the childs
natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in
apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is invalid or
could be declared invalid, and:
(1) If the attempted marriage could be
declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted
marriage, or within 285 days after its termination by death, annulment,
declaration of invalidity or divorce; or
(2) If the attempted marriage is invalid
without a court order, the child is born within 285 days after the termination
of cohabitation.
(d) While the child is under the age of majority,
he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his
natural child.
2. A conclusive presumption that a man is
the natural father of a child is established if tests for the typing of blood
or tests for genetic identification made pursuant to NRS 126.121 show a probability of 99
percent or more that he is the father except that the presumption may be
rebutted if he establishes that he has an identical sibling who may be the
father.
3. A presumption under subsection 1 may be
rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. If two
or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption
which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and
logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing
paternity of the child by another man.