Nevada Code § 107.550
Dismissal of civil action for foreclosure sale, rescission of notice of default and election to sell or notice of sale and cancellation of pending foreclosure sale required in certain circumstances; effect on mortgagee or beneficiary of deed of trust
1. A civil action for a foreclosure sale
pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a
failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan must be
dismissed without prejudice, any notice of default and election to sell
recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS
107.080 or any notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 must be rescinded, and any
pending foreclosure sale must be cancelled, if:
(a) The borrower accepts a permanent foreclosure
prevention alternative;
(b) A notice of sale is not recorded within 9
months after the notice of default and election to sell is recorded pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 ; or
(c) A foreclosure sale is not conducted within 90
calendar days after a notice of sale is recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 .
2. The periods specified in paragraphs (b)
and (c) of subsection 1 are tolled:
(a) If a borrower has filed a case under 11
U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13, until the bankruptcy court enters an order
closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case or granting relief from a stay of
foreclosure or trustees sale;
(b) If mediation pursuant to NRS 107.086 is required, until the date on
which Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, issues the
certificate pursuant to NRS 107.086 that
mediation has been completed in the matter;
(c) If mediation pursuant to NRS 40.437 is required or if a court orders
participation in a settlement program, until the date on which the mediation or
participation in a settlement program is terminated; or
(d) If a borrower has submitted an application
for a foreclosure prevention alternative, until the date on which:
(1) A written offer for a foreclosure
prevention alternative is submitted to the borrower;
(2) A written statement of the denial of
the application has been submitted to the borrower pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.530 , and any appeal period pursuant
to subsection 5 of NRS 107.530 has
expired; or
(3) If the borrower has appealed the
denial of an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative, a written
offer for a foreclosure prevention alternative or a written denial of the
appeal is submitted to the borrower.
3. If, pursuant to subsection 1, a civil
action is dismissed, a notice of default and election to sell recorded pursuant
to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any
notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 is rescinded, or any pending
foreclosure sale is cancelled, the mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of
trust is thereupon restored to its former position and has the same rights as
though an action for a judicial foreclosure had not been commenced or a notice
of default and election to sell had not been recorded.