Nevada Code § 107.540
Single point of contact required to be established by mortgage servicer for foreclosure prevention alternative; responsibilities
1. If a borrower requests a foreclosure
prevention alternative, the mortgage servicer must promptly establish a single
point of contact and provide to the borrower one or more direct means of
communication with the single point of contact.
2. A single point of contact is
responsible for:
(a) Communicating the process by which a borrower
may apply for an available foreclosure prevention alternative and the deadline
for any required submissions to be considered for the foreclosure prevention
alternatives.
(b) Coordinating receipt of all documents associated
with the available foreclosure prevention alternatives and notifying the
borrower of any missing documents necessary to complete an application for a
foreclosure prevention alternative.
(c) Having access to current information and
personnel sufficient to timely, accurately and adequately inform the borrower
of the current status of the foreclosure prevention alternative.
(d) Ensuring that the borrower is considered for
all foreclosure prevention alternatives offered by, or through, the mortgage
servicer and for which the borrower is or may be eligible.
(e) Having access to a person or persons with the
ability and authority to stop the foreclosure process when necessary.
3. A single point of contact must remain
assigned to the borrowers account until the mortgage servicer determines that
all foreclosure prevention alternatives offered by, or through, the mortgage
servicer have been exhausted or the borrowers account becomes current.
4. The mortgage servicer shall ensure that
a single point of contact refers and transfers a borrower to an appropriate
supervisor upon request of the borrower, if the single point of contact has a
supervisor.
5. If the responsibilities of a single
point of contact are performed by a team of personnel, the mortgage servicer
must ensure that each member of the team is knowledgeable about the borrowers
situation and current status in the process of seeking a foreclosure prevention
alternative.
6. As used in this section, single point
of contact means a natural person or a team of personnel each of whom has the
ability and authority to perform the responsibilities described in this
section.