Nevada Code § 107.560
Injunctive relief for violation; civil action to recover economic damages; award of costs and attorneys fees to prevailing party
1. If a trustees deed upon sale has not
been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a
material violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive. If a sheriff has not
recorded the certificate of the sale of the property, a borrower may obtain an
injunction to enjoin a material violation of NRS
107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive. An
injunction issued pursuant to this subsection remains in place and any
foreclosure sale must be enjoined until the court determines that the mortgage
servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary of the deed of trust or an authorized agent of
such a person has corrected and remedied the violation giving rise to the
action for injunctive relief. An enjoined person may move to dissolve an
injunction based on a showing that the material violation has been corrected
and remedied.
2. After a trustees deed upon sale has
been recorded or after a sheriff has recorded the certificate of the sale of
the property, a borrower may bring a civil action in the district court in the
county in which the property is located to recover his or her actual economic
damages resulting from a material violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, by the mortgage
servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary of the deed of trust or an authorized agent of
such a person, if the material violation was not corrected and remedied before
the recording of the trustees deed upon sale or the recording of the
certificate of sale of the property pursuant to NRS 40.430 . If the court finds that the
material violation was intentional or reckless, or resulted from willful
misconduct by a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary of the deed of trust
or an authorized agent of such a person, the court may award the borrower the
greater of treble actual damages or statutory damages of $50,000.
3. A mortgage servicer, mortgagee,
beneficiary of the deed of trust or an authorized agent of such a person is not
liable for any violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, that it has
corrected and remedied, or that has been corrected and remedied on its behalf
by a third party, before the recording of the trustees deed upon sale or the
recording of the certificate of sale of the property pursuant to NRS 40.430 .
4. A violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, does not affect the
validity of a sale to a bona fide purchaser for value and any of its
encumbrancers for value without notice.
5. A signatory to a consent judgment
entered in the case entitled United States of America et al. v. Bank of
America Corporation et al. , filed in the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia, case number 1:12-cv-00361 RMC, that is in compliance
with the relevant terms of the Settlement Term Sheet of that consent judgment
with respect to the borrower while the consent judgment is in effect is deemed
to be in compliance with NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, and is not liable for a
violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive. If, on or after October
1, 2013, the consent judgment is modified or amended to permit compliance with
the relevant provisions of 12 C.F.R. Part 1024, commonly known as Regulation X,
and 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, commonly known as Regulation Z, as those regulations
are amended by the Final Servicing Rules issued by the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau in 78 Federal Register 10,696 on February 14, 2013, and any
amendments thereto, to supersede some or all of the relevant terms of the
Settlement Term Sheet of the consent judgment:
(a) A signatory who is in compliance with the
modified or amended Settlement Term Sheet of the consent judgment while the
consent judgment is in effect is deemed to be in compliance with NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, and is not liable for a
violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive.
(b) Any mortgage servicer, mortgagee or
beneficiary of the deed of trust or an authorized agent of such a person who
complies with the relevant provisions of 12 C.F.R. Part 1024, commonly known as
Regulation X, and 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, commonly known as Regulation Z, as those
regulations are amended by the Final Servicing Rules issued by the Consumer
Financial Protection Bureau in 78 Federal Register 10,696 on February 14, 2013,
and any amendments thereto, is deemed to be in compliance with NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive, and is not liable for a
violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560 , inclusive.
6. A court may award a prevailing borrower
costs and reasonable attorneys fees in an action brought pursuant to this
section.
7. The rights, remedies and procedures
provided by this section are in addition to and independent of any other
rights, remedies or procedures provided by law.