Mississippi Code § 91-1-23
Exempt property not to be partitioned in certain cases
Where a decedent leaves a widow to whom, with others, his exempt property, real and personal, descends, the same shall not be subject to partition or sale for partition during her widowhood as long as it is occupied or used by the widow, unless she consent. Likewise, where a decedent leaves a widower to whom, with others, her exempt property, real and personal, descends, the same shall not be subject to partition or sale for partition during the period of his being a widower as long as it is occupied or used by the widower, unless he consent. Codes, 1892, § 1553; 1906, § 1659; Hemingway's 1917, § 1391; 1930, § 1412; 1942, § 478; Laws, 1950, ch. 346.
Where a decedent leaves a widow to whom, with others, his exempt property, real and personal, descends, the same shall not be subject to partition or sale for partition during her widowhood as long as it is occupied or used by the widow, unless she consent. Likewise, where a decedent leaves a widower to whom, with others, her exempt property, real and personal, descends, the same shall not be subject to partition or sale for partition during the period of his being a widower as long as it is occupied or used by the widower, unless he consent.
Codes, 1892, § 1553; 1906, § 1659; Hemingway's 1917, § 1391; 1930, § 1412; 1942, § 478; Laws, 1950, ch. 346.