Mississippi Code § 91-1-25
Person who has killed another not to inherit from him
If any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated. Codes, 1892, § 1554; 1906, § 1660; Hemingway's 1917, § 1392; 1930, § 1413; 1942, § 479; Laws, 1992, ch. 311, § 1, eff. 7/1/1992.
If any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated.
Codes, 1892, § 1554; 1906, § 1660; Hemingway's 1917, § 1392; 1930, § 1413; 1942, § 479; Laws, 1992, ch. 311, § 1, eff. 7/1/1992.