Mississippi Code § 91-1-21
Exempt property liable for debt of decedent
If there shall not be either a surviving wife or husband or children or grandchildren of the decedent, the exempt property shall be liable for the debts of the decedent and be disposed of in all respects as other property of such decedent. Codes, 1871, § 1956; 1880, § 1277; 1892, § 1552; 1906, § 1658; Hemingway's 1917, § 1390; 1930, § 1411; 1942, § 477; Laws, 1900, ch. 89.
If there shall not be either a surviving wife or husband or children or grandchildren of the decedent, the exempt property shall be liable for the debts of the decedent and be disposed of in all respects as other property of such decedent.
Codes, 1871, § 1956; 1880, § 1277; 1892, § 1552; 1906, § 1658; Hemingway's 1917, § 1390; 1930, § 1411; 1942, § 477; Laws, 1900, ch. 89.