Maryland Code § RP-11B-105
Section RP-11B-105
(a) A contract for the initial sale of a lot in a development containing more
than 12 lots to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the lot for
* * *
(5) If the declarant has reserved in the declaration the right to annex
additional property to the development, a description of the size and location of the
additional property and the approximate number of lots currently planned to be
contained in the development, as well as any time limits within which the declarant
may annex such property;
(6) A copy of:
(i) The articles of incorporation, the declaration, and all
recorded covenants and restrictions of the primary development and of other related
developments to the extent reasonably available, to which the purchaser shall become
obligated on becoming an owner of the lot, including a statement that these
obligations are enforceable against an owner and the owner's tenants, if applicable;
and
(ii) The bylaws and rules of the primary development and of
other related developments to the extent reasonably available, to which the purchaser
shall become obligated on becoming an owner of the lot, including a statement that
these obligations are enforceable against an owner and the owner's tenants, if
applicable;
(7) A description or statement of any property which is currently
planned to be owned, leased, or maintained by the homeowners association;
(8) A copy of the estimated proposed or actual annual budget for the
homeowners association for the current fiscal year, including a description of the
replacement reserves for common area improvements, if any, and a copy of the
current projected budget for the homeowners association based upon the development
fully expanded in accordance with expansion rights contained in the declaration;
(9) A statement of current or anticipated mandatory fees or
assessments to be paid by owners of lots within the development for the use,
maintenance, and operation of common areas and for other purposes related to the
homeowners association and whether the declarant or vendor will be obligated to pay
the fees in whole or in part;
(10) (i) A brief description of zoning and other land use
requirements affecting the development; or
(ii) A written disclosure of where the information is available
for inspection;
(11) A statement regarding:
(i) When mandatory homeowners association fees or
assessments will first be levied against owners of lots;
(ii) The procedure for increasing or decreasing such fees or
assessments;
(iii) How fees or assessments and delinquent charges will be
collected;
(iv) Whether unpaid fees or assessments are a personal
obligation of owners of lots;
(v) Whether unpaid fees or assessments bear interest and if
so, the rate of interest;
(vi) Whether unpaid fees or assessments may be enforced by
imposing a lien on a lot under the terms of the Maryland Contract Lien Act; and
(vii) Whether lot owners will be assessed late charges or
attorneys' fees for collecting unpaid fees or assessments and any other consequences
for the nonpayment of the fees or assessments;
(12) If any sums of money are to be collected at settlement for
contribution to the homeowners association other than prorated fees or assessments,
a statement of the amount to be collected and the intended use of such funds; and
(13) A description of special rights or exemptions reserved by or for
the benefit of the declarant or the vendor, including:
(i) The right to conduct construction activities within the
development;
(ii) The right to pay a reduced homeowners association fee or
assessment; and
(iii) Exemptions from use restrictions or architectural control
provisions contained in the declaration or provisions by which the declarant or the
vendor intends to maintain control over the homeowners association.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the requirements of
subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed to have been fulfilled if the information
required to be disclosed is provided to the purchaser in writing in a clear and concise
manner. The disclosure may be summarized or produced in a collection of documents,
including plats, the declaration, or the organizational documents of the homeowners
association, provided those documents effectively convey the required information to
the purchaser.
(d) (1) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, if any of the information required to be disclosed by subsection (b) of this
section concerns property that is subjected to a declaration by a person who is not
affiliated with the vendor, within 20 calendar days after receipt of a written request
from the vendor of such property, and receipt of a reasonable fee therefor not to exceed
the cost, if any, of reproduction, an unaffiliated declarant shall notify the vendor in
writing of the information that is contained in the depository, and furnish the
information necessary to enable the vendor to comply with subsection (b) of this
section; and
(ii) An unaffiliated declarant may not be required to furnish
information regarding a homeowners association over which the unaffiliated
declarant has no control, or with respect to any declaration which the unaffiliated
declarant did not file.
(2) A vendor is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous
information provided by an unaffiliated declarant, so long as the vendor provides the
purchaser with a certificate stating the name of the person who provided the
information along with an address and telephone number for contacting such person.
(e) (1) In satisfying the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the
vendor shall be entitled to rely upon the disclosures contained in the depository after
June 30, 1989.
(2) In satisfying a vendor's request for any information described
under subsection (b) of this section, a homeowners association:
(i) Shall be entitled to direct the vendor to obtain such
information from the depository for all disclosures contained in the depository after
* * *