Maryland Code § RP-11B-106
Section RP-11B-106
(a) A contract for the resale of a lot within a development, or for the initial
sale of a lot within a development containing 12 or fewer lots, to a member of the
public who intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes, is not enforceable
by the vendor unless:
(1) The purchaser is given, on or before entering into the contract for
the sale of such lot, or within 20 calendar days of entering into the contract, the
disclosures set forth in subsection (b) of this section;
(2) The purchaser is given any changes in mandatory fees and
payments exceeding 10 percent of the amount previously stated to exist and any other
substantial and material amendment to the disclosures after they become known to
the vendor; and
(3) The contract of sale contains a notice in conspicuous type, which
shall include bold and underscored type, in a form substantially the same as the
following:
"This sale is subject to the requirements of the Maryland Homeowners
Association Act (the "Act"). The Act requires that the seller disclose to you at or before
the time the contract is entered into, or within 20 calendar days of entering into the
contract, certain information concerning the development in which the lot you are
purchasing is located. The content of the information to be disclosed is set forth in §
11B-106(b) of the Act (the "MHAA information") as follows:
(The notice shall include at this point the text of § 11B-106(b) in its entirety).
If you have not received all of the MHAA information 5 calendar days or more
before entering into the contract, you have 5 calendar days to cancel this contract
after receiving all of the MHAA information. You must cancel the contract in writing,
but you do not have to state a reason. The seller must also provide you with notice of
any changes in mandatory fees exceeding 10% of the amount previously stated to
exist and copies of any other substantial and material amendment to the information
provided to you. You have 3 calendar days to cancel this contract after receiving notice
of any changes in mandatory fees, or copies of any other substantial and material
amendment to the MHAA information which adversely affects you. If you do cancel
the contract you will be entitled to a refund of any deposit you made on account of the
contract. However, unless you return the MHAA information to the seller when you
cancel the contract, the seller may keep out of your deposit the cost of reproducing
the MHAA information, or $100, whichever amount is less.
By purchasing a lot within this development, you will automatically be subject
to various rights, responsibilities, and obligations, including the obligation to pay
certain assessments to the homeowners association within the development. The lot
you are purchasing may have restrictions on:
(1) Architectural changes, design, color, landscaping, or appearance;
(2) Occupancy density;
(3) Kind, number, or use of vehicles;
(4) Renting, leasing, mortgaging, or conveying property;
(5) Commercial activity; or
(6) Other matters.
You should review the MHAA information carefully to ascertain your rights,
responsibilities, and obligations within the development."
(b) The vendor shall provide the purchaser the following information in
writing:
(1) A statement as to whether the lot is located within a development;
(2) (i) The current monthly fees or assessments imposed by the
homeowners association upon the lot;
(ii) The total amount of fees, assessments, and other charges
imposed by the homeowners association upon the lot during the prior fiscal year of
the homeowners association; and
(iii) A statement of whether any of the fees, assessments, or
other charges against the lot are delinquent;
(3) The name, address, and telephone number of the management
agent of the homeowners association, or other officer or agent authorized by the
homeowners association to provide to members of the public, information regarding
the homeowners association and the development, or a statement that no agent or
officer is presently so authorized by the homeowners association;
(4) A statement as to whether the owner has actual knowledge of:
(i) The existence of any unsatisfied judgments or pending
lawsuits against the homeowners association; and
(ii) Any pending claims, covenant violations actions, or notices
of default against the lot; and
(5) A copy of:
(i) The articles of incorporation, the declaration, and all
recorded covenants and restrictions of the primary development, and of other related
developments to the extent reasonably available, to which the purchaser shall become
obligated on becoming an owner of the lot, including a statement that these
obligations are enforceable against an owner's tenants, if applicable; and
(ii) The bylaws and rules of the primary development, and of
other related developments to the extent reasonably available, to which the purchaser
shall become obligated on becoming an owner of the lot, including a statement that
these obligations are enforceable against an owner and the owner's tenants, if
applicable.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, within 20
days after a written request by a lot owner other than a declarant and receipt of a
reasonable fee, not to exceed the cost to the homeowners association, if any, up to a
maximum of $250, the homeowners association, the management agent of the
homeowners association, or any other authorized officer or agent of the homeowners
association, shall provide the information listed under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) In addition to the fee under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
homeowners association is entitled to a reasonable fee not to exceed $50 for an
inspection of the lot owner's lot if the inspection is required by the governing
documents of the homeowners association.
(3) In addition to the fees under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
* * *