Maryland Code § RP-11B-104
Section RP-11B-104
(a) The provisions of all laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning
building codes or zoning shall have full force and effect to the extent that they apply
to a development and shall be construed and applied with reference to the overall
nature and use of the property without regard to whether the property is part of a
development.
(b) A local government may not enact any law, ordinance, or regulation
which would:
(1) Impose a burden or restriction on property which is part of a
development because it is part of a development;
(2) Require that additional disclosures relating to the development
be made to purchasers of lots within the development, other than the disclosures
required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or § 11B-107 of this title;
(3) Provide that the disclosures required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or
§ 11B-107 of this title be registered or otherwise subject to the approval of any
governmental agency;
(4) Provide that additional cancellation rights be provided to
purchasers, other than the cancellation rights under § 11B-108(b) and (c) of this title;
(5) Create additional implied warranties or require additional
express warranties on improvements to common areas other than those warranties
described in § 11B-110 of this title; or
(6) Expand the open meeting requirements of § 11B-111 of this title
or open record requirements of § 11B-112 of this title.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "governing document" has the meaning stated
in § 11B-116(a) of this subtitle.
(2) Subject to the provisions of this title, a code home rule county
located in the Southern Maryland class, as identified in § 9-302 of the Local
Government Article, may establish a homeowners association commission with the
authority to hear and resolve disputes between a homeowners association and a
homeowner regarding the enforcement of the governing documents of the
homeowners association by providing alternative dispute resolution services,
including binding arbitration.