Maryland Code § RP-11-102
Section RP-11-102
(a) (1) The fee simple owner or lessee under a lease that exceeds 60 years
of any property in the State may subject the property to a condominium regime by
recording among the land records of the county where the property is located, a
declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat that comply with the requirements
specified in this title.
(2) (i) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a leasehold estate may not be subjected to a condominium regime if it is
used for residential purposes unless the State, a county that has adopted charter
home rule under Article XI-A of the Maryland Constitution, a municipal corporation,
an affordable housing land trust as defined in § 14-501 of this article, or, subject to
the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Washington Metropolitan
Area Transit Authority is the owner of the reversionary fee simple estate.
(ii) The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority may
establish a leasehold estate for a condominium regime that is used for residential
purposes under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph if, when the initial term of the
lease expires, there is a provision in the lease that allows the lessee to automatically
renew the lease for another term.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection or any
declaration, rule, or bylaw, a developer or any other person may not be prohibited
from granting a leasehold estate in an individual unit used for residential purposes.
(b) If any property lying partly in one county and partly in any other county
is subjected to a condominium regime, the declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat
shall be recorded in all counties where any portion of the property is located.
Subsequent instruments affecting the title to a unit which is physically located
entirely within a single county shall be recorded only in that county, notwithstanding
the fact that the common elements are not physically located entirely within that
county.
(c) All instruments affecting title to units shall be recorded and taxed as in
other real property transactions. However, no State or local tax may be imposed by
reason of the execution or recordation of the declaration, bylaws, condominium plat,
or any statement of condominium lien recorded pursuant to the provisions of § 11-
110 of this title.
(d) The declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat shall be indexed in the
grantor index under the name of the developer and under the name of the
condominium. Subsequent amendments shall be indexed under the name of the
condominium.