Maryland Code § RP-11-101
Section RP-11-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated unless
otherwise apparent from context.
(b) (1) "Board of directors" means the persons to whom some or all of the
powers of the council of unit owners have been delegated under this title or under the
condominium bylaws.
(2) "Board of directors" includes any reference to "board".
(c) (1) "Common elements" means all of the condominium except the
units.
(2) "Limited common elements" means those common elements
identified in the declaration or on the condominium plat as reserved for the exclusive
use of one or more but less than all of the unit owners.
(3) "General common elements" means all the common elements
except the limited common elements.
(d) "Common expenses and common profits" means the expenses and profits
of the council of unit owners.
(e) "Condominium" means property subject to the condominium regime
established under this title.
(f) "Council of unit owners" means the legal entity described in § 11-109 of
this title.
(g) "Developer" means any person who subjects his property to the
condominium regime established by this title.
(h) "Electronic transmission" means any form of communication, not
directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that:
(1) May be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by a recipient of the
communication; and
(2) May be reproduced directly in paper form by a recipient through
an automated process.
(i) "Governing body" means the council of unit owners, board of directors,
or any committee of the council of unit owners or board of directors.
(j) "Housing agency" means a housing agency of a county or incorporated
municipality or some other agency or entity of a county or incorporated municipality
designated as such by law or ordinance.
(k) "Mortgagee" means the holder of any recorded mortgage, or the
beneficiary of any recorded deed of trust, encumbering one or more units.
(l) "Moving expenses" means costs incurred to:
(1) Hire contractors, labor, trucks, or equipment for the
transportation of personal property;
(2) Pack and unpack personal property;
(3) Disconnect and install personal property;
(4) Insure personal property to be moved; and
(5) Disconnect and reconnect utilities such as telephone service, gas,
water, and electricity.
(m) "Occupant" means any lessee or guest of a unit owner.
(n) "Percentage interests" means the interests, expressed as a percentage,
fraction or proportion, established in accordance with § 11-107 of this title.
(o) "Property" means unimproved land, land together with improvements
thereon, improvements without the underlying land, or riparian or littoral rights
associated with land. Property may consist of noncontiguous parcels or
improvements.
(p) "Rental facility" means property containing dwelling units intended to
be leased to persons who occupy the dwellings as their residences.
(q) "Unit" means a three-dimensional space identified as such in the
declaration and on the condominium plat and shall include all improvements
contained within the space except those excluded in the declaration, the boundaries
of which are established in accordance with § 11-103(a)(3) of this title. A unit may
include 2 or more noncontiguous spaces.
(r) "Unit owner" means the person, or combination of persons, who hold
legal title to a unit. A mortgagee or a trustee designated under a deed of trust, as
such, may not be deemed a unit owner.