Maryland Code § RP-11-102.1
Section RP-11-102.1
(a) (1) (i) Before a residential rental facility is subjected to a
condominium regime, the owner, and the landlord of each tenant in possession of any
portion of the residential rental facility as his residence, if other than the owner, shall
* * *
Due to the 20 percent limitation your application for an extended lease must
be processed prior to your lease becoming final. Your lease will become final if it is
determined that your household is qualified and falls within the 20 percent
limitation.
If you return the enclosed form and lease by ..................... (Date) you will be
notified within 75 days of the date of this notice, or in other words, by .....................
(Date), whether you are qualified and whether your household falls within the 20
percent limitation.
You may apply for an extended lease and, at the same time, choose to purchase
your unit. If you apply for and receive an extended lease, your purchase contract will
be void. If you do not receive an extended lease, your purchase contract will be
effective and you will be obligated to buy your unit.
If you qualify for an extended lease, but due to the 20 percent limitation, your
lease is not finalized, the developer must pay you an amount equal to 3 months rent
within 15 days after you move. You are also entitled to up to $750 reimbursement for
your moving expenses, as described in Section 1.
If you qualify for an extended lease, but do not want one, you are also entitled
to both the moving expense reimbursement previously described, and the payment
equal to 3 months' rent. In order to receive the 3 month rent payment, you must
complete and return the enclosed form within 60 days of the date of this notice or by
..................... (Date), but you should not execute the enclosed lease.
All application forms, executed leases, and moving expense requests should be
addressed or delivered to:
.....................
.....................
....................."
(g) A declaration may not be received for record unless there is attached
thereto an affirmation of the developer in substantially the following form:
"I hereby affirm under penalty of perjury that the notice requirements of § 11-
102.1 of the Real Property Article, if applicable, have been fulfilled.
Developer
By ..............."
(h) Failure of a landlord or owner to give notice as required by this section
is a defense to an action for possession.
(i) Failure to fulfill the provisions of this section does not affect the validity
of a condominium regime otherwise established in accordance with the provisions of
this title.
(j) This section does not apply to any tenant whose lease term expires
during the 180-day period and who has given notice of his intent not to renew the
lease prior to the giving of the notice required by subsection (a) of this section.
(k) (1) A tenant may not waive his rights under this section except as
provided under § 11-137 of this title.
(2) At the expiration of the 180-day period a tenant shall become a
tenant from month-to-month subject to the same rent, terms, and conditions as those
existing at the giving of the notice required by subsection (a) of this section, if the
tenant's initial lease has expired and the tenant has not:
(i) Entered into a new lease;
(ii) Vacated under subsection (e) of this section; or
(iii) Been notified in accordance with applicable law prior to the
expiration of the 180-day period that he must vacate at the end of that period.