Maryland Code § LU-23-401
Section LU-23-401
(a) (1) Within 30 days after the county planning board takes final action
on an application for subdivision approval, judicial review may be requested by:
(i) a person aggrieved by the action;
(ii) in Montgomery County, a person or municipal corporation
that appeared at the hearing in person, by attorney, or in writing; or
(iii) in Prince George's County, a municipal corporation that
appeared at the hearing in person, by attorney, or in writing.
(2) A petition for judicial review filed under this section may be made
to the circuit court for the appropriate county.
(3) The court may:
(i) affirm or reverse the action; or
(ii) remand the action to the county planning board for further
consideration.
(b) (1) If a petition for judicial review is filed under this section, a copy
of the petition shall be served on the county planning board in accordance with
Maryland Rule 7-202(d).
(2) On receiving a copy of the petition, the county planning board
shall:
(i) promptly give notice of the petition to all parties to the
proceeding before it; and
(ii) within 30 days after the filing of the petition, file with the
circuit court:
1. the originals or certified copies of all papers and
evidence presented to the county planning board in the proceeding before it; and
2. a copy of its opinion and resolution deciding the
application.
(3) Any party to the proceeding in the circuit court aggrieved by the
judgment of the court may appeal from the judgment to the Appellate Court of
Maryland.
(4) The review proceedings provided by this section are exclusive.