Maryland Code § HG-10-632
Section HG-10-632
(a) Any individual proposed for involuntary admission under Part III of this
subtitle shall be afforded a hearing to determine whether the individual is to be
admitted to a facility or a Veterans' Administration hospital as an involuntary patient
or released without being admitted.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted within 10 days of the date of the initial
confinement of the individual.
(c) (1) The hearing may be postponed for good cause for no more than 7
days, and the reasons for the postponement shall be on the record.
(2) A decision shall be made within the time period provided in
paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) The Secretary shall:
(1) Adopt rules and regulations on hearing procedures; and
(2) Designate an impartial hearing officer to conduct the hearings.
(e) The hearing officer shall:
(1) Consider all the evidence and testimony of record; and
(2) Order the release of the individual from the facility unless the
record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the hearing
each of the following elements exist as to the individual whose involuntary admission
is sought:
(i) The individual has a mental disorder;
(ii) The individual needs in-patient care or treatment;
(iii) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the
individual or of others;
(iv) The individual is unable or unwilling to be voluntarily
admitted to the facility;
(v) There is no available less restrictive form of intervention
that is consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual; and
(vi) If the individual is 65 years old or older and is to be
admitted to a State facility, the individual has been evaluated by a geriatric
evaluation team and no less restrictive form of care or treatment was determined by
the team to be appropriate.
(f) A hearing officer may not order the release of an individual who meets
the requirements for involuntary admission under subsection (e)(2) of this section on
the grounds that a health care provider or an emergency or other facility did not
comply with disclosure or notice requirements under § 10-625(c) or § 10-631(b)(5) of
this subtitle, § 10-803(b)(2) of this title, or § 4-306(c) or § 4-307(l) of this article.
(g) The hearing officer may not order the release of an individual who meets
the requirements for involuntary admission under subsection (e)(2) of this section on
the grounds that the individual was kept at an emergency facility for more than 30
hours in violation of § 10-624(b)(4) of this subtitle.
(h) The parent, guardian, or next of kin of an individual involuntarily
admitted under this subtitle:
(1) Shall be given notice of the hearing on the admission; and
(2) May testify at the hearing.
(i) If a hearing officer enters an order for involuntary commitment under
Part III of this subtitle and the hearing officer determines that the individual cannot
safely possess a firearm based on credible evidence of dangerousness to others, the
hearing officer shall order the individual who is subject to the involuntary
commitment to:
(1) Surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearms in the
individual's possession; and
(2) Refrain from possessing a firearm unless the individual is
granted relief from firearms disqualification in accordance with § 5-133.3 of the
Public Safety Article.