Maryland Code § HG-10-631
Section HG-10-631
(a) The Administration shall prepare and provide each facility with
standard forms that provide, in clear and simple words, at least the following
information:
(1) Notice of the admission of the individual;
(2) The right of the individual to consult with a lawyer that the
individual chooses;
(3) The availability of the services of the legal aid bureaus, lawyer
referral services, and other agencies that exist for the referral of individuals who need
legal counsel;
(4) The right of the individual to call or write a lawyer or a referral
agency or to have someone do so on behalf of the individual; and
(5) In substance:
(i) Those provisions of this subtitle under which the individual
is admitted;
(ii) The provisions of this section; and
(iii) The provisions of Subtitle 7 of this title.
(b) (1) Within 12 hours after initial confinement of an individual to any
facility or a Veterans' Administration hospital, the form provided for in this section
shall be read and given to the individual.
(2) If the individual does not understand the notice required by this
section and its legal effect, the notice also shall be given to:
(i) The parent, guardian, or next of kin of the individual;
(ii) The applicant for an involuntary admission of the
individual; and
(iii) Any other individual who has a significant interest in the
status of the individual.
(3) In any event, if possible, notice of the admission shall be given to
the parent, guardian, or next of kin of the individual.
(4) Notice of the admission of a minor shall be given as promptly as
possible.
(5) Within 24 hours after the admission of the individual, notice of
the admission shall be given to the Mental Health Division in the Office of the Public
Defender.
(c) The form shall be read in English or, if the individual does not
understand English, in the language or manner best calculated to inform the
individual of the applicable provisions of the law.
(d) The facility shall keep in the individual's records a copy of the form and
a certification of the administrative head of the facility as to the compliance with this
section.
(e) Notice under this section shall be given again to an individual when:
(1) A new application is made under this subtitle for a voluntary
admission; and
(2) New certificates are made under this subtitle for an involuntary
admission.