Maryland Code § CP-2-103
Section CP-2-103
(a) In this section, "primary law enforcement officer" means:
(1) the chief of police, if any, or the chief's designee, in a municipal
corporation;
(2) the chief of police or the chief's designee in a county with a county
police department;
(3) the sheriff or the sheriff's designee in a county without a police
department;
(4) the Police Commissioner or the Police Commissioner's designee
in Baltimore City;
(5) the Secretary of Natural Resources or the Secretary's designee on
any property owned, leased, operated by, or under the control of the Department of
Natural Resources;
(6) the chief of police of the Maryland Transportation Authority or
chief's designee on property owned, leased, operated by, or under the control of the
Maryland Aviation Administration, the Maryland Port Administration, or the
Maryland Transportation Authority; or
(7) the Secretary of State Police.
(b) A police officer may arrest a person throughout the State without
limitations as to jurisdiction if:
(1) a warrant has been issued against the person;
(2) the police officer is participating in a joint operation created by
an agreement between the primary law enforcement officers;
(3) the arrest occurs within one of the participating jurisdictions in
accordance with the agreement; and
(4) the police officer is acting in accordance with regulations that the
police officer's employing unit adopts to carry out this section.
(c) A police officer who acts under the authority granted by this section:
(1) has all the immunities from liability and exemptions as a State
Police officer in addition to any other immunities and exemptions to which the police
officer is otherwise entitled; and
(2) remains at all times and for all purposes an employee of the
employing unit.