Maryland Code § CP-2-104
Section CP-2-104
(a) In this section, "federal law enforcement officer" means an officer who
may:
(1) make an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the
United States Code; and
(2) carry firearms in the performance of the officer's duties.
(b) (1) Subject to the limitations of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a
federal law enforcement officer may:
(i) make arrests as set forth in Subtitle 2 of this title; and
(ii) execute arrest and search and seizure warrants issued
under the laws of the State.
(2) A federal law enforcement officer may exercise the powers
granted by this subsection when:
(i) the federal law enforcement officer is participating in a
joint investigation with officials from a State or local law enforcement unit;
(ii) the federal law enforcement officer is rendering assistance
to a police officer;
(iii) the federal law enforcement officer is acting at the request
of a local police officer or State Police officer; or
(iv) an emergency exists.
(c) (1) A federal law enforcement officer who acts under the authority
granted by this section shall notify the following persons of an investigation, an
enforcement action, or a federal immigration enforcement action at a sensitive
location, as defined in § 6-111 of the State Government Article:
(i) 1. the chief of police, if any, or chief's designee, when in
a municipal corporation;
2. the police commissioner or police commissioner's
designee, when in Baltimore City;
3. the chief of police or chief's designee, when in a
county with a county police department, except Baltimore City;
4. the sheriff or sheriff's designee, when in a county
without a county police department;
5. the Secretary of Natural Resources or Secretary's
designee, when on property owned, leased, operated by, or under the control of the
Department of Natural Resources; or
6. the chief of police of the Maryland Transportation
Authority or chief's designee, when on property owned, leased, operated by, or under
the control of the Maryland Transportation Authority, Maryland Aviation
Administration, or Maryland Port Administration; and
(ii) the Department of State Police barrack commander or
commander's designee, unless there is an agreement otherwise with the Department
of State Police.
(2) When the federal law enforcement officer participates in a joint
investigation with officials from a State or local law enforcement unit, the federal law
enforcement officer shall give the notice required under paragraph (1) of this
subsection reasonably in advance.
(d) A federal law enforcement officer who acts under the authority granted
by this section:
(1) has the same legal status as a police officer;
(2) has the same protections as a police officer under § 2-608 of the
Courts Article with regard to charging documents against police officers; and
(3) has the same immunity from liability described in § 5-611 of the
Courts Article.
(e) This section does not impose liability on or require indemnification by
the State or a local subdivision for an act performed by a federal law enforcement
officer under this section.