Maryland Code § CP-2-102
Section CP-2-102
(a) This section does not apply to an employee of the Department of State
Police to whom the Secretary of State Police assigns the powers contained in § 2-412
of the Public Safety Article.
(b) (1) Subject to the limitations of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a
police officer may make arrests, conduct investigations, and otherwise enforce the
laws of the State throughout the State without limitations as to jurisdiction.
(2) This section does not authorize a police officer who acts under the
authority granted by this section to enforce the Maryland Vehicle Law beyond the
police officer's sworn jurisdiction, unless the officer is acting under a mutual aid
agreement authorized under § 2-105 of this subtitle.
(3) A police officer may exercise the powers granted by this section
when:
(i) 1. the police officer is participating in a joint
investigation with officials from another state, federal, or local law enforcement unit,
at least one of which has local jurisdiction;
2. the police officer is rendering assistance to another
police officer;
3. the police officer is acting at the request of a police
officer or State Police officer; or
4. an emergency exists; and
(ii) the police officer is acting in accordance with regulations
adopted by the police officer's employing unit to carry out this section.
(4) The powers granted by this section are in addition to the powers
granted by §§ 5-801, 5-802, 5-807, 5-808, and 5-901 of the Criminal Law Article and
to the powers of fresh pursuit granted by Subtitle 3 of this title.
(c) (1) A police officer who acts under the authority granted by this
section shall notify the following persons of an investigation or enforcement action:
(i) 1. the chief of police, if any, or chief's designee, when in
a municipal corporation;
2. the Police Commissioner or Police Commissioner's
designee, when in Baltimore City;
3. the chief of police or chief's designee, when in a
county with a county police department, except Baltimore City;
4. the sheriff or sheriff's designee, when in a county
without a county police department;
5. the Secretary of Natural Resources or Secretary's
designee, when on property owned, leased, operated by, or under the control of the
Department of Natural Resources;
6. the chief of police of the Maryland Transportation
Authority or chief's designee, when on property owned, leased, operated by, or under
the control of the Maryland Transportation Authority, Maryland Aviation
Administration, or Maryland Port Administration;
7. the chief of police of the Department of General
Services or the chief's designee, when on property owned, leased, operated, managed,
patrolled by, or under the control of the Department of General Services; or
8. the chief of police of the Maryland-National Capital
Park and Planning Commission for the county in which the property is located, when
on property owned, leased, or operated by or under the control of the Maryland-
National Capital Park and Planning Commission; and
(ii) the Department of State Police barrack commander or
commander's designee, unless there is an agreement otherwise with the Department
of State Police.
(2) When the police officer participates in a joint investigation with
officials from another state, federal, or local law enforcement unit, the police officer
shall give the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection reasonably in
advance.
(d) A police officer who acts under the authority granted by this section:
(1) has all the immunities from liability and exemptions as a State
Police officer in addition to any other immunities and exemptions to which the police
officer is otherwise entitled; and
(2) remains at all times and for all purposes an employee of the
employing unit.
(e) (1) This section does not impair a right of arrest otherwise existing
under the Code.
(2) This section does not deprive a person of the right to receive a
citation for a traffic violation as provided in the Maryland Vehicle Law or a criminal
violation as provided by law or the Maryland Rules.