Maryland Code § CONST-VI-1
Section CONST-VI-1
(a) There shall be a Treasury Department, consisting of a Comptroller
chosen by the qualified electors of the State, who shall receive such salary as may be
fixed by law; and a Treasurer, to be appointed on joint ballot by the two Houses of the
Legislature at each regular session in which begins the term of the Governor, who
shall receive such salary as may be fixed by law.
(b) The terms of office of the Comptroller and Treasurer shall be for four
years, and until their successors shall qualify; and neither of the officers shall be
allowed, or receive any fees, commissions or perquisites of any kind in addition to his
salary for the performance of any duty or services whatsoever.
(c) (1) In case of a vacancy in the office of the Comptroller by death or
otherwise, the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall fill
such vacancy by appointment as provided in this subsection.
(2) The Governor shall appoint one of three individuals whose names
are submitted to the Governor in writing, within 30 days after the occurrence of the
vacancy, by the State Central Committee of the political party, if any, with which the
vacating Comptroller had been affiliated at the time of the Comptroller's last election
or appointment.
(3) Each individual whose name is submitted to the Governor must
have been a registered voter affiliated with the political party of the vacating
Comptroller on the date immediately preceding the date on which the vacancy
occurred.
(4) The Governor shall make the appointment within 15 days after
names are submitted by the State Central Committee of the appropriate political
party.
(5) If names are not submitted by the State Central Committee of the
appropriate political party within 30 days after the occurrence of the vacancy, the
Governor shall appoint within another period of 15 days any qualified individual who
was a registered voter affiliated with the political party of the vacating Comptroller
on the date immediately preceding the date on which the vacancy occurred.
(6) If the vacating Comptroller was not affiliated with a political
party at the time of the Comptroller's last election or appointment, the Governor shall
appoint any qualified individual within 15 days after the occurrence of the vacancy.
(7) Except as provided in paragraph (8) of this subsection, an
individual appointed under this subsection shall serve until a successor is elected
under paragraph (9) of this subsection to fill the remainder of the term.
(8) An individual appointed under this subsection shall serve for the
remainder of the term if the vacancy occurs after the date that is 21 days before the
deadline for filing certificates of candidacy for the regular statewide election that is
held in the second year of the term.
(9) If the vacancy occurs on or before the date that is 21 days before
the deadline for filing certificates of candidacy for the regular statewide election that
is held in the second year of the term, the Governor shall issue a proclamation
immediately after the occurrence of the vacancy declaring that a special primary
election and a special general election shall be held at the same time as the regular
statewide primary election and regular statewide general election that are held in
the second year of the term.
(d) In case of a vacancy in the office of the Treasurer by death or otherwise,
the Deputy Treasurer shall act as Treasurer until the next regular or extraordinary
session of the Legislature following the creation of the vacancy, whereupon the
Legislature shall choose a successor to serve for the duration of the unexpired term
of office.
(e) The Comptroller and the Treasurer shall keep their offices at the seat of
government, and shall take such oaths and enter into such bonds for the faithful
discharge of their duties as are now or may hereafter be prescribed by law.