Maryland Code § CONST-V-9
Section CONST-V-9
The State's Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall
be prescribed by the General Assembly. If any State's Attorney shall receive any other
fee or reward than such as is or may be allowed by law, he shall, on conviction thereof,
be removed from office; provided, that the State's Attorney for Baltimore City shall
have the power to appoint a Deputy and such other Assistants as the Supreme Bench
of Baltimore City may authorize or approve and until otherwise provided by the
General Assembly, the said State's Attorney, Deputy and Assistants shall receive the
following annual salaries: State's Attorney, seven thousand five hundred dollars;
Deputy State's Attorney, five thousand dollars; Assistant State's Attorneys, four
thousand dollars each; said salaries, or such salaries as the General Assembly may
subsequently provide and such expenses for conducting the office of the State's
Attorney as the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City may authorize or approve shall be
paid by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore to the extent that the total of them
exceeds the fees of his office, or as the General Assembly shall otherwise provide, and
the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore shall not be liable for appearance fees to the
State's Attorney.