Maryland Code § CONST-VI-2
Section CONST-VI-2
The Comptroller shall have the general superintendence of the fiscal affairs of
the State; he shall digest and prepare plans for the improvement and management
of the revenue, and for the support of the public credit; prepare and report estimates
of the revenue and expenditures of the State; superintend and enforce the prompt
collection of all taxes and revenue; adjust and settle, on terms prescribed by law, with
delinquent collectors and receivers of taxes and State revenue; preserve all public
accounts; and decide on the forms of keeping and stating accounts. He, or such of his
deputies as may be authorized to do so by the Legislature, shall grant, under
regulations prescribed by Law, all warrants for money to be paid out of the Treasury,
in pursuance of appropriations by law, and countersign all checks drawn by the
Treasurer upon any bank or banks in which the moneys of the State, may, from time
to time, be deposited. He shall prescribe the formalities of the transfer of stock, or
other evidence of the State debt, and countersign the same, without which such
evidence shall not be valid; he shall make to the General Assembly full reports of all
his proceedings, and of the state of the Treasury Department within ten days after
the commencement of each session; and perform such other duties as shall be
prescribed by law.