Maryland Code § CL-3-310
Section CL-3-310
(a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's
check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent
discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument
were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect
any liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the instrument.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection (a), if a
note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to
the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to
the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation
continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or
certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the
amount of the check.
(2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until
dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the
obligation to the extent of the payment.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the check or note is
dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for which the instrument was taken is
the person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligee may enforce either the
instrument or the obligation. In the case of an instrument of a third person which is
negotiated to the obligee by the obligor, discharge of the obligor on the instrument
also discharges the obligation.
(4) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken for an
obligation is a person other than the obligee, the obligee may not enforce the
obligation to the extent the obligation is suspended. If the obligee is the person
entitled to enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was
lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the
amount payable on the instrument, and to that extent the obligee's rights against the
obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.
(c) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (a) or (b) is
taken for an obligation, the effect is (i) that stated in subsection (a) if the instrument
is one on which a bank is liable as maker or acceptor, or (ii) that stated in subsection
(b) in any other case.