Maryland Code § CL-3-311
Section CL-3-311
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person
in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim,
(ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and
(iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections
apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person
against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying
written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under subsection (b)
if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a
reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the
person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed
debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent
to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying
communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within
90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the
amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This
paragraph does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement
complying with paragraph (1)(i).
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted
proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated,
the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to
the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction
of the claim.