Maryland Code § CL-3-309
Section CL-3-309
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the
instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to
enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the
result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot
reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was
destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession
of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service
of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a)
must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the
instrument. If that proof is made, § 3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking
enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor
of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the
instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim
by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided
by any reasonable means.