Maryland Code § CL-3-308
Section CL-3-308
(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and
authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically
denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the
burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature
is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability
of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of
the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought
against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument
as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the
defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under § 3-402(a).
(b) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is
compliance with subsection (a), a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to
payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under § 3-301,
unless the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim
in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense
or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a
holder in due course which are not subject to the defense or claim.