Maryland Code § CL-3-204
Section CL-3-204
(a) "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker,
drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an
instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment
of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser's liability on the instrument, but
regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an
indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the
signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was
made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose of determining whether
a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of
the instrument.
(b) "Indorser" means a person who makes an indorsement.
(c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument
is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is
effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.
(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the
name of the holder, indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in
the instrument or in the holder's name or both, but signature in both names may be
required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.