Maryland Code § CL-3-205
Section CL-3-205
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether
payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies
a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement".
When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and
may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in §
3-110 apply to special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a
special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a
signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser,
words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who
is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the
manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.