Maryland Code § CL-3-203
Section CL-3-203
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than
its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce
the instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation,
vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including
any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a
holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course
if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and
the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the
transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified
indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until
the indorsement is made.
(d) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument,
negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The transferee obtains no rights under
this title and has only the rights of a partial assignee.