Maryland Code § CL-2-403
Section CL-2-403
(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had
power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to
the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to
transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been
delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser,
or
(b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later
dishonored, or
(c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale," or
(d) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous
under the criminal law.
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods
of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in
ordinary course of business.
(3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of
possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery
or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the
possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the
criminal law.
(4) The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed
by the title on secured transactions (Title 9), bulk transfers (Title 6) and documents
of title (Title 7).