Maryland Code § CL-2-501
Section CL-2-501
(1) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods
by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though
the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has an option to return or reject
them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly
agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs
(a) When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already
existing and identified;
(b) If the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those
described in paragraph (c), when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated
by the seller as goods to which the contract refers;
(c) When the crops are planted or otherwise become growing crops or
the young are conceived if the contract is for the sale of unborn young to be born
within twelve months after contracting or for the sale of crops to be harvested within
twelve months or the next normal harvest season after contracting whichever is
longer.
(2) The seller retains an insurable interest in goods so long as title to or any
security interest in the goods remains in him and where the identification is by the
seller alone he may until default or insolvency or notification to the buyer that the
identification is final substitute other goods for those identified.
(3) Nothing in this section impairs any insurable interest recognized under
any other statute or rule of law.