Maryland Code § CL-2-402
Section CL-2-402
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), rights of unsecured
creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to a contract
for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods under this title (§§ 2-502
and 2-716).
(2) A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a
contract for sale as void if as against him a retention of possession by the seller is
fraudulent under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated, except
that retention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-
seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not
fraudulent.
(3) Nothing in this title shall be deemed to impair the rights of creditors of
the seller
(a) Under the provisions of the title on secured transactions (Title 9);
or
(b) Where identification to the contract or delivery is made not in
current course of trade but in satisfaction of or as security for a preexisting claim for
money, security or the like and is made under circumstances which under any rule of
law of the state where the goods are situated would apart from this title constitute
the transaction a fraudulent transfer or voidable preference.