Maryland Code § CL-2-401
Section CL-2-401
Each provision of this title with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies
of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title
to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are
not covered by the other provisions of this title and matters concerning title become
material the following rules apply:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their
identification to the contract (§ 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the
buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by Titles 1 through
10 of this article. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in
goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a
security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the title on
secured transactions (Title 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any
manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time
and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical
delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though
a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular
and despite any reservation of security interest by the bill of lading
(a) If the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods
to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to
the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but
(b) If the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on
tender there.
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without
moving the goods,
(a) If the seller is to deliver a tangible document of title, title passes
at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents and if the seller is
to deliver an electronic document of title, title passes when the seller delivers the
document; or
(b) If the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and
no documents of title are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of
contracting.
(4) A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods,
whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the
goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale."