Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-02
Section CJ-3-8A-02
(a) The purposes of this subtitle are:
(1) To ensure that the Juvenile Justice System balances the following
objectives for children who have committed delinquent acts:
(i) Public safety and the protection of the community;
(ii) Accountability of the child to the victim and the community
for offenses committed; and
(iii) Competency and character development to assist children
in becoming responsible and productive members of society;
(2) To hold parents of children found to be delinquent responsible for
the child's behavior and accountable to the victim and the community;
(3) To hold parents of children found to be delinquent or in need of
supervision responsible, where possible, for remedying the circumstances that
required the court's intervention;
(4) To provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and
physical development of children coming within the provisions of this subtitle; and to
provide for a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with the
child's best interests and the protection of the public interest;
(5) To conserve and strengthen the child's family ties and to separate
a child from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interest of public
safety;
(6) If necessary to remove a child from his home, to secure for him
custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should
have been given by his parents;
(7) To provide to children in State care and custody:
(i) A safe, humane, and caring environment; and
(ii) Access to required services; and
(8) To provide judicial procedures for carrying out the provisions of
this subtitle.
(b) This subtitle shall be liberally construed to effectuate these purposes.