Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-03
Section CJ-3-8A-03
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8 of this title, the
court has exclusive original jurisdiction over:
(1) A child:
(i) Who is at least 13 years old alleged to be delinquent; or
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, who is
at least 10 years old alleged to have committed an act:
1. That, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
A. A crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the
Criminal Law Article;
B. A crime involving handguns under § 4-203 or § 4-
204 of the Criminal Law Article;
C. A crime involving firearms under § 5-133, § 5-134,
§ 5-138, § 5-142, § 5-203, or § 5-703 of the Public Safety Article;
D. Aggravated cruelty to animals under § 10-606 of the
Criminal Law Article; or
E. Sexual offense in the third degree under § 3-307 of
the Criminal Law Article; or
2. Arising out of the same incident as an act listed in
item 1 of this item;
(2) A child who is in need of supervision;
(3) A child who has received a citation for a violation;
(4) Except as provided in subsection (d)(6) of this section, a peace
order proceeding in which the respondent is a child; and
(5) Proceedings arising under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles.
(b) The court has concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings against an adult
for the violation of § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle. However, the court may waive its
jurisdiction under this subsection upon its own motion or upon the motion of any
party to the proceeding, if charges against the adult arising from the same incident
are pending in the criminal court. Upon motion by either the State's Attorney or the
adult charged under § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle, the court shall waive its jurisdiction,
and the adult shall be tried in the criminal court according to the usual criminal
procedure.
(c) (1) The jurisdiction of the court is concurrent with that of the District
Court in any criminal case arising under the compulsory public school attendance
laws of this State.
(2) The jurisdiction of the court is concurrent with that of a federal
court sitting in the State over proceedings involving a violation of federal law
committed by a child on a military installation of the U.S. Department of Defense if:
(i) The federal court waives exclusive jurisdiction; and
(ii) The violation of federal law is also a crime under State law.
(d) The court does not have jurisdiction over:
(1) A child at least 14 years old alleged to have done an act that, if
committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment, as well as
all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident, unless an order
removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal
Procedure Article;
(2) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have done an act in
violation of any provision of the Transportation Article or other traffic law or
ordinance, except an act that prescribes a penalty of incarceration;
(3) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have done an act in
violation of any provision of law, rule, or regulation governing the use or operation of
a boat, except an act that prescribes a penalty of incarceration;
(4) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have committed any of the
following crimes, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same
incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under §
4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article:
(i) Abduction;
(ii) Kidnapping;
(iii) Second degree murder;
(iv) Manslaughter, except involuntary manslaughter;
(v) Second degree rape;
(vi) Robbery under § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article;
(vii) Third degree sexual offense under § 3-307(a)(1) of the
Criminal Law Article;
(viii) A crime in violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, or § 5-
203 of the Public Safety Article;
(ix) Using, wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm during
and in relation to a drug trafficking crime under § 5-621 of the Criminal Law Article;
(x) Use of a firearm under § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article;
(xi) Carjacking or armed carjacking under § 3-405 of the
Criminal Law Article;
(xii) Assault in the first degree under § 3-202 of the Criminal
Law Article;
(xiii) Attempted murder in the second degree under § 2-206 of
the Criminal Law Article;
(xiv) Attempted rape in the second degree under § 3-310 of the
Criminal Law Article;
(xv) Attempted robbery under § 3-403 of the Criminal Law
Article; or
(xvi) A violation of § 4-203, § 4-204, § 4-404, or § 4-405 of the
Criminal Law Article;
(5) A child who previously has been convicted as an adult of a felony
and is subsequently alleged to have committed an act that would be a felony if
committed by an adult, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been
filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(6) A peace order proceeding in which the victim, as defined in § 3-
8A-01(cc)(1)(ii) of this subtitle, is a person eligible for relief, as defined in § 4-501 of
the Family Law Article; or
(7) Except as provided in subsection (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a
delinquency proceeding against a child who is under the age of 13 years.
(e) If the child is charged with two or more violations of the Maryland
Vehicle Law, another traffic law or ordinance, or the State Boat Act, allegedly arising
out of the same incident and which would result in the child being brought before
both the court and a court exercising criminal jurisdiction, the court has exclusive
jurisdiction over all of the charges.
(f) A child under the age of 13 years may not be charged with a crime.