Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-01
Section CJ-3-8A-01
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated, unless
the context of their use indicates otherwise.
(b) "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing under this subtitle to
* * *
(c) "Adult" means an individual who is at least 18 years old.
(d) "Child" means an individual under the age of 18 years.
(e) "Child in need of supervision" is a child who requires guidance,
treatment, or rehabilitation and:
(1) Is required by law to attend school and is habitually truant;
(2) Is habitually disobedient, ungovernable, and beyond the control
of the person having custody of him;
(3) Deports himself so as to injure or endanger himself or others; or
(4) Has committed an offense applicable only to children.
(f) "Citation" means the written form issued by a police officer which serves
as the initial pleading against a child for a violation and which is adequate process to
give the court jurisdiction over the person cited.
(g) "Commit" means to transfer legal custody.
(h) (1) "Community detention" means a program monitored by the
Department of Juvenile Services in which a delinquent child or a child alleged to be
delinquent is placed in the home of a parent, guardian, custodian, or other fit person,
or in shelter care, as a condition of probation or as an alternative to detention.
(2) "Community detention" includes electronic monitoring.
(i) "Competency hearing" means a hearing under this subtitle to determine
whether a child alleged to be delinquent is mentally competent to participate in a
waiver hearing under § 3-8A-06 of this subtitle, an adjudicatory hearing under § 3-
8A-18 of this subtitle, a disposition hearing under § 3-8A-19 of this subtitle, or a
violation of probation hearing.
(j) "Court" means the circuit court for a county sitting as the juvenile court.
(k) "Custodian" means a person or agency to whom legal custody of a child
has been given by order of the court, other than the child's parent or legal guardian.
(l) "Delinquent act" means an act which would be a crime if committed by
an adult.
(m) "Delinquent child" is a child who has committed a delinquent act and
requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
(n) "Detention" means the temporary care of children who, pending court
disposition, require secure custody for the protection of themselves or the community,
in physically restricting facilities.
(o) "Developmental disability" means a severe chronic disability of a child
that:
(1) Is attributable to a physical or mental impairment, other than the
sole diagnosis of mental illness, or to a combination of mental and physical
impairments;
(2) Is likely to continue indefinitely;
(3) Results in an inability to live independently without external
support or continuing and regular assistance; and
(4) Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special
interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment, or other services that are individually
planned and coordinated for the child.
(p) "Disposition hearing" means a hearing under this subtitle to determine:
(1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or
rehabilitation; and, if so
(2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
(q) "Incompetent to proceed" means that a child is not able to:
(1) Understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or
(2) Assist in the child's defense.
(r) "Intake officer" means the person assigned to the court by the
Department of Juvenile Services to provide the intake services set forth in this
subtitle.
(s) "Intellectual disability" means a developmental disability that is
evidenced by intellectual functioning that is significantly below average and
impairment in the adaptive behavior of a child.
(t) (1) "Mental disorder" means a behavioral or emotional illness that
results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder.
(2) "Mental disorder" includes a mental illness that so substantially
impairs the mental or emotional functioning of a child as to make care or treatment
necessary or advisable for the welfare of the child or for the safety of the child or
property of another.
(3) "Mental disorder" does not include an intellectual disability.
(u) "Mentally handicapped child" means a child who has or may have an
intellectual disability or a mental disorder.
(v) "Party" includes a child who is the subject of a petition or a peace order
request, the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, the petitioner and an adult who is
charged under § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle.
(w) "Peace order proceeding" means a proceeding under § 3-8A-19.2 or § 3-
8A-19.4 of this subtitle.
(x) "Peace order request" means the initial pleading filed with the court
under § 3-8A-19.1 of this subtitle.
(y) "Petition" means the pleading filed with the court under § 3-8A-13 of
this subtitle alleging that a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision
or that an adult violated § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle.
* * *