Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-01
Section CJ-3-8A-01
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated, unless
the context of their use indicates otherwise.
(b) "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing under this subtitle to
* * *
(m) "Delinquent child" is a child who has committed a delinquent act and
requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
(n) "Detention" means the temporary care of children who, pending court
disposition, require secure custody for the protection of themselves or the community,
in physically restricting facilities.
(o) "Developmental disability" means a severe chronic disability of a child
that:
(1) Is attributable to a physical or mental impairment, other than the
sole diagnosis of mental illness, or to a combination of mental and physical
impairments;
(2) Is likely to continue indefinitely;
(3) Results in an inability to live independently without external
support or continuing and regular assistance; and
(4) Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special
interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment, or other services that are individually
planned and coordinated for the child.
(p) "Disposition hearing" means a hearing under this subtitle to determine:
(1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or
rehabilitation; and, if so
(2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.
(q) "Incompetent to proceed" means that a child is not able to:
(1) Understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or
(2) Assist in the child's defense.
(r) "Intake officer" means the person assigned to the court by the
Department of Juvenile Services to provide the intake services set forth in this
subtitle.
(s) "Intellectual disability" means a developmental disability that is
evidenced by intellectual functioning that is significantly below average and
impairment in the adaptive behavior of a child.
(t) (1) "Mental disorder" means a behavioral or emotional illness that
results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder.
(2) "Mental disorder" includes a mental illness that so substantially
impairs the mental or emotional functioning of a child as to make care or treatment
necessary or advisable for the welfare of the child or for the safety of the child or
property of another.
(3) "Mental disorder" does not include an intellectual disability.
(u) "Mentally handicapped child" means a child who has or may have an
intellectual disability or a mental disorder.
(v) "Party" includes a child who is the subject of a petition or a peace order
request, the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, the petitioner and an adult who is
charged under § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle.
(w) "Peace order proceeding" means a proceeding under § 3-8A-19.2 or § 3-
8A-19.4 of this subtitle.
(x) "Peace order request" means the initial pleading filed with the court
under § 3-8A-19.1 of this subtitle.
(y) "Petition" means the pleading filed with the court under § 3-8A-13 of
this subtitle alleging that a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision
or that an adult violated § 3-8A-30 of this subtitle.
(z) "Qualified expert" means a licensed psychologist or licensed psychiatrist
who:
(1) Has expertise in child development, with training in the forensic
evaluation of children, as approved by the Secretary of Health;
(2) Is familiar with the competency standards contained in this
subtitle; and
(3) Is familiar with the treatment, training, and restoration
programs for children that are available in this State.
(aa) "Respondent" means the individual against whom a petition or a peace
order request is filed.
(bb) (1) "Shelter care" means the temporary care of children in physically
unrestricting facilities.
(2) "Shelter care" does not mean care in a State mental health
facility.
(cc) (1) "Victim" means:
(i) A person who suffers direct or threatened physical,
emotional, or financial harm as a result of a delinquent act; or
(ii) An individual against whom an act specified in § 3-8A-
19.1(b) of this subtitle is committed or alleged to have been committed.
(2) "Victim" includes a family member of a minor, disabled, or a
deceased victim.
(3) "Victim" includes, if the victim is not an individual, the victim's
agent or designee.
(dd) "Violation" means a violation for which a citation is issued under:
(1) § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article involving the use or
possession of cannabis;
(2) § 10-113, § 10-114, § 10-115, or § 10-116 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(3) § 10-132 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) § 10-136 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(5) § 26-103 of the Education Article.
(ee) "Witness" means any person who is or expects to be a State's witness.